Benefits of Providing Health And Safety Training
The main purpose of the Association is to act in the field of Occupational Safety and Health based on the Georgia Constitution, laws and legal regulations.
Association deals with professional issues , and monitors the development of Occupational Safety and Health at Work and care for further developments in Georgia. Training presents a prime opportunity to expand the knowledge base of all employees, but many employers find the development opportunities expensive. It is essential to mention that by statistics of international organizations Return on Investment in Safety Training is 3 times larger than itself training cost.
No matter how small or large a company is, workers in all fields of industry face workplace dangers that can threaten their health and safety. In some industries, such as in the mining and oil industries, the dangers can be evident: exposure to harmful chemicals, fires, explosions and breakdown of machinery are just some of the health risk that workers in these fields face every single working day. For other fields of business, however, the dangers may not be as obvious: working in an office or a restaurant may seem harmless, but poor ergonomics, food contamination and psychological stress can also cause health problems that can hamper productivity.
Because hazards are present in all types of industries, it’s essential for companies to provide health and safety training for their workers and to update this knowledge on a regular basis.
Educating workers on the basics of occupational health and safety can help reduce workplace accidents and injuries, saving companies from costly legal battles with employees and lifelong support for their families. In addition, prioritizing the safety of your personnel can keep them from leaving the job because of work-related illness, keeping financial losses secondary to lack of skilled workers at a minimum.
Apart from the obvious legal and financial benefits that come with giving health and safety instruction to employees, businesses can also enjoy enhanced productivity and satisfaction among personnel by keeping the workplace safe. It’s important to note that employees in a safe work environment can focus better on their tasks, simply because they do not have to worry as much about their personal safety. This enhanced focus will eventually lead to better work output and quality, ultimately increasing productivity and consequently, the company’s profits in the long run.
Employees who are confident of their safety at work also tend to be more satisfied with their employers — and it goes without saying that this increase in employee morale will also boost productivity. Employers who take measures to keep their workers safe are also more likely to earn the loyalty of employees, and as such, highly valuable skilled workers are less likely to leave and transfer to other companies.
Safety Training
If you are seeking for a comprehensive training experience, then our professional training is for you!
• OSHA Georgia offers a number of training courses to help meet your individual needs. Whether you are just starting out in the safety and health industry or have been working as a safety and health professional.
• Each of our training are adapted to local regulation requirements and company needs. They has been developed to help meet your specific training goals. Our Training courses are applicable to various safety roles and industries.